logo_03

2006 ALL AMERICAN TEAMS MEMBERS

2006 All American Teams Members

For the past five years AMSA has recognized students for their performance in Intercollegiate Meat Judging Contests and their grade point average by selecting them for All American Meat Judging Teams.

The A-Division All-American Teams were announced at the Cargill Meat Solutions High Plains Intercollegiate Meat Judging Contest, held October 29, 2006 at Cargill Meat Solutions in Plainview, TX. Scholarships were awarded to members of each team. Congratulations to the following students who were named to the A-Division First and Second All American Meat Judging Teams.

2006 A-Division Meat Judging All American First Team

First Team

Judd Gardner (Clarendon College)

Paden Daniels (Garden City Community College)

Ben Estes (Clarendon College)

Kyle Deer (Fort Scott Community College).

These First Team members were each awarded a $500.00 scholarship.

2006 A-Division Meat Judging All American Second Team

Second Team

Luke Kagarice (Fort Scott Community College)

Jamie Swanson (Clarendon College)

Rusty Smith (Western Texas College)

Trowdy Dickens (Fort Scott Community College)

These Second Team members each received a $250.00 Scholarship.

The Senior Division All American Teams were announced at the International Intercollegiate Meat Judging Contest, held November 12, 2006 at Tyson Foods in Dakota City, Nebraska. Congratulations to the following students who were named to the Senior Division First and Second All American Meat Judging Teams.

2006 Senior Division Meat Judging All American First Team

First Team

Travis O'Quinn (Texas Tech University)

Scott Howard (Colorado State University)

Matt Sellers (Texas Tech University)

Amber Harris (Texas Tech University)

2006 Senior Division Meat Judging All American Second Team

Second Team

Kelly Murdock (Texas A&M University)

Jessica Igo (Texas A&M University)

Carl Oblander (Oklahoma State University)

Tyler Kimberlin (University of Missouri).

Social Media