logo_03

MEAT JUDGING RESULTS 2005 AMERICAN ROYAL

The American Royal Meat Judging Contest was held October 14, 2007 at Tyson Foods in Emporia, Kansas.

A Division Contest Results

Top Individuals

  • Josh Hasty, Clarendon College (921)
  • Megan Lawrence, Allen County Community College (920)
  • Derek Moore, Clarendon College (918)
  • Shanna Ward, Coffeyville Community College (918)
  • Mandy Rollins, Garden City Community College (913)
  • Jacquie Welton, Eastern Oklahoma State College (912)
  • Andrew Bill, Illinois Central College (908)
  • Jace McMath, Clarendon College (895)
  • Danny Koons, Garden City Community College (894)
  • Micki Casper, Fort Scott Community College (894)

Top Teams

  • Clarendon College (3597)
  • Coffeyville Community College (3539)
  • Garden City Community College (3525)
  • Fort Scott Community College (3514)
  • Eastern Oklahoma State University (3499)
  • Allen County Community College (3472)
  • Illinois Central College (3332)
  • Western Texas College (3247)

Division Awards

Division

High Individual

High Team

Beef Grading Jacquie Welton, Eastern Oklahoma State College (254) Clarendon College (934)
Lamb Judging Bart Wright, Fort Scott Community College (145) Eastern Oklahoma State University (555)
Pork Judging Shanna Ward, Coffeyville Community College (282) Clarendon College (1062)
Beef Judging Derek Moore, Clarendon College (286) Clarendon College (1076)
Total Beef Mandy Rollins, Garden City Community College (526) Clarendon College (2010)
Total Placing Andy Boecker, Coffeyville Community College (490) Coffeyville Community College (1913)
Questions Megan Lawrence, Allen County Community College (215) Clarendon College (790)
Alternate Contest Henry Ruiz, Clarendon College (936)

Senior Division Contest Results

Top Individuals

  • Whitney Williams, Texas A&M University (1051)
  • Lindsay Eurich, Colorado State University (1035)
  • Austin Voyles, Texas Tech University (1025)
  • Timothy Pye, Oklahoma State University (1025)
  • John Arnold, Texas A&M University (1025)
  • Jerilyn Hergenreder, Colorado State University (1012)
  • Henry Dissler, Angelo State University (1012)
  • Adria Grayson, Texas A&M University (1007)
  • Dominic Disanti, Colorado State University (1005)
  • Jacob Lemmons, Texas A&M University (1001)

Top Teams

  • Texas A&M University (4084)
  • Colorado State University (4052)
  • Texas Tech University (4052)
  • Oklahoma State University (3967)
  • South Dakota State University (3944)
  • University of Illinois (3918)
  • West Texas A&M University (3891)
  • University of Wyoming (3876)
  • Kansas State University (3868)
  • Angelo State University (3864)

Division Awards

Division

High Individual

High Team

Beef Grading Adria Grayson, Texas A&M University (258) Texas A&M University (1012)
Lamb Judging Cheyenne Dixon, Colorado State University (143) University of Illinois (553)
Pork Judging Whitney Williams, Texas A&M University (285) Texas A&M University (1087)
Beef Judging Jacqueli Larue, Kansas State University (287) Kansas State University (1113)
Specifications Adria Grayson, Texas A&M University (97) Texas Tech University (374)
Total Beef Lindsay Eurich, Colorado State University (535) Texas A&M University (2101)
Total Placings Whitney Williams, Texas A&M University (493) Texas A&M University (1911)
Total Reasons Austin Voyles, Texas Tech University (214) Texas Tech University (836)
Alternate Contest Micah Seyler, Colorado State University (1010)

Official Committee

Chris Unruh, Chair Chris Raines- Lamb Carcasses Ian Shann- Beef Cuts Gregg Rentfrow- Pork Carcasses Jason Behrends- Beef Carcasses Bryan King- Pork Cuts Darrell Dowd, USDA AMS - Grading and Specifications

In total,131 contestants from 22 universities participated in the contest.

Social Media