logo_03

MEAT JUDGING RESULTS

2011 SOUTHWESTERN

The Southwestern Livestock Show Meat Judging Contest was held January 29 at Columbia Packing Company, Inc. in Dallas, Texas. In total, 64 contestants from eight universities and colleges participated in the A-Division contest. Eighty-one individuals from 12 universities participated in the Senior Division contest.

A-Division

Top Individuals2011SWHIADiv

  1. Kaitlyn Meyer, Clarendon College (953)
  2. Carson Mitchell, Clarendon College (940)
  3. Haley Fox, Laramie County Community College (938)
  4. Jeff Hargus, Coffeyville Community College, (938)
  5. Michael Light, Tarleton State University (934)
  6. Chase Steubing, Clarendon College (928)
  7. Justin Deer, Fort Scott Community College (922)
  8. Bethany Ericson, Fort Scott Community College (919)
  9. Josh Allen, Allen County Community College (917)
  10. Clay Krause, Clarendon College (916)

Top Teams

  1. Clarendon College, (3737)
  2. Fort Scott Community College, (3636)
  3. Tarleton State University, (3632)
  4. Coffeyville Community College, (3615)
  5. LaramieCounty Community College, (3516)

Clarendon College
2011SWHTADiv

Individual Division Results

Beef Grading - Carson Mitchell Clarendon College, (257) 
Lamb Judging - Haley Fox, Laramie County Community College, (145) 
Pork Judging - Jacob Fish, Garden City Community College, (295) 
Beef Judging - Michael Light, Tarleton State University, (286) 
Total Beef - Michael Light, Tarleton State University, (538) 
Total Placings - Carson Mitchell, Clarendon College, (498) 
Questions - Jacob Fish, Garden City Community College, (205) 
High Alternate - Caetlyn Avant, Clarendon College, (951)

Team Division Results

Beef Grading - Clarendon College, (1001) 
Lamb Judging - Clarendon College, (547) 
Pork Judging - Clarendon College, (1125) 
Beef Judging - Tarleton State University, (1111) 
Total Beef - Tarleton State University, (2072) 
Total Placings - Clarendon College, (1966) 
Questions - Clarendon College, (770) 


Senior Division

Top Individuals2011SWHISrDiv

  1. Dakotah Williams, Texas Tech University (1052)
  2. Travis Begley, Texas Tech University (1049)
  3. Mckenzie Clifton, Oklahoma State University (1044)
  4. Sarah Jacobs, South Dakota State Universiy (1038)
  5. Benjamin Manigold, South Dakota State University (1031)
  6. Kate Powers, Oklahoma State University (1030)
  7. Zach Smith, Texas Tech University (1024)
  8. Barbra Davis, Colorado State University (1019)
  9. Taylor Geppert, South Dakota State University (1013)
  10. Kyle Phillips, Texas A&M University (1013)

Top Teams

  1. Texas Tech University, (4133)
  2. South Dakota State University, (4086)
  3. Oklahoma State University, (4033)
  4. University of Wyoming, (3992)
  5. Kansas State University, (3981)

Texas Tech University
2011SWHTSr

Individual Division Awards

Beef Grading - Taylor Geppert, South Dakota State University, (259) 
Lamb Judging - Manuari Marquez, Fresno State University, (144) 
Pork Judging - Travis Begley, Texas Tech University, (288) 
Beef Judging - Zah Smith, Texas Tech University, (284) 
Total Beef - Dakotah Williams, Texas Tech University, (536) 
Total Placings - Hazy Nielson, University of Wyoming, (500) 
Reasons - Manuari Marquez, Fresno State University, (213) 
Specifications - Taylor Geppert, South Dakota State University, (100) 
High Alternate - Drew Cashman, Texas Tech University, (1053)

Team Division Awards

Beef Grading - Oklahoma State University, (1007)  
Lamb Judging - Fresno State University, (549)  
Pork Judging - Fresno State University, (1144)  
Beef Judging - Texas Tech University, (1126)  
Total Beef  - Texas Tech University, (2114)  
Total Placings - Fresno State University, (1959)  
Reasons - Fresno State University, (833)  
Specifications - South Dakota State University, (377)  

Social Media