logo_03

MEAT JUDGING RESULTS

2018 SOUTHWESTERN

The Southwestern Exposition & Livestock Show Intercollegiate Meat Judging Contest was held January 28th at Frontier Meats in Fort Worth, Texas. In total, 40 contestants from 6universities and colleges participated in the A-Division contest. 95 individuals from 11 universities participated in the Senior Division contest.

A-Division

Top Individuals  

  1. McKenzie Owen, Clarendon College, (881)
  2. Matt Champness, Charles Sturt University, (871)
  3. Kara Belt, Clarendon College, (863)
  4. Micaila Lock, Garden City Community College, (863)
  5. Jefferson Guana, Zamorano University, (858)
  6. Kristel Melendez, Zamorano University, (854)
  7. Allyson Hollenbeck, Cisco College, (842)
  8. Joni Loepky, Garden City Community College, (841)
  9. William Green, Fort Scott Community College, (840)
  10. Bec Dean, Charles Sturt University, (833)

Top Teams

  1. Clarendon College, (3389)
  2. Garden City Community College, (3317)
  3. Zamorano University, (3310)
  4. Fort Scott Community College, (3204)
  5. Cisco College, (3082)

Clarendon College 

Individual Division Results

Beef Grading - William Green, Fort Scott Community College, (238) 
Lamb Judging - Joni Loepky, Garden City Community College, (133) 
Pork Judging - Kara Belt, Clarendon College, (292) 
Beef Judging - Kara Belt, Clarendon College, (281) 
Total Beef - McKenzie Owen, Clarendon College, (502) 
Total Placings - Jefferson Guana, Zamorano University, (479) 
Questions - Kara Belt, Clarendon College, (220) 
High Alternate - Dillon Perez, Clarendon College, (870)

Team Division Results

Beef Grading - Garden City Community College, (820) 
Lamb Judging -  Garden City Community College, (487) 
Pork Judging - Clarendon College, (1085) 
Beef Judging - Zamorano University, (1043) 
Total Beef - Clarendon College, (1830) 
Total Placings - Zamorano University, (1868) 
Questions - Clarendon College, (750)


Senior Division

Top Individuals  

  1. Emma Mortensen, Texas Tech University, (1039)
  2. Landon Verbeek, Colorado State University, (1038)
  3. Cole Bendele, Texas Tech University, (1035)
  4. Sarah Spradlin, Texas Tech University, (1029)
  5. Joel Martin, Kansas State University, (1026)
  6. Kathryn Hearn, Oklahoma State University, (1025)
  7. Katelyn Gillum, Oklahoma State University, (1023)
  8. Hannah Taylor, Kansas State University, (1013)
  9. Keayla Harr, Kansas State University, (1007) 
  10. Jessie Featherstone, Texas Tech University, (1004)

Top Teams

  1. Texas Tech University, (4107)
  2. Kansas State University, (4042)
  3. Colorado State University, (4036)
  4. Oklahoma State University, (3992)
  5. Texas A&M University, (3905)

Texas Tech University
 

Individual Division Awards

Beef Grading - Emma Mortensen, Texas Tech University, (247) 
Lamb Judging - Sarah Spradlin, Texas Tech University, (146) 
Pork Judging - Katelyn Gillum, Oklahoma State University, (289) 
Beef Judging - Sarah Spradlin, Texas Tech University, (293) 
Total Beef - Emma Mortensen, Texas Tech University, (530)  
Total Placings - Shelby Deaton, Iowa State University, (497) 
Reasons - Sarah Spradlin, Texas Tech University, (228)  
Specifications - Emma Mortensen, Texas Tech University, (100) 
High Alternate - Koby Valentin, Texas Tech University, (1063)

Team Division Awards

Beef Grading - Kansas State University, (915)  
Lamb Judging - Texas Tech University, (561)  
Pork Judging - Oklahoma State University, (1124)  
Beef Judging - Kansas State University, (1149)  
Total Beef  - Kansas State University, (2064)  
Total Placings - Texas Tech University, (1931)
Reasons - Texas Tech University, (878)  
Specifications - Texas Tech University, (393)  

Social Media