logo_03

Meat Judging Results

2019 Eastern National

The Eastern National Meat Judging Contest was held September 28, 2019 at Cargill Regional Beef in Wyalusing, Pennsylvania.  In total, 83 contestants from 10 universities participated in the contest.   

Senior Division

Top Individuals 

  1. Lane Egger, Kansas State University (1050) Lane Egger - Eastern - Web
  2. Sherri Halstead, Texas Tech University (1040)
  3. Michael Fioretto, University of Florida (1035)
  4. Anna Carlock, Texas Tech University (1032)
  5. Taylor Schertz, Texas Tech University (1031)
  6. Michaela Musselman, Kansas State University (1027)
  7. Hannah Williams, Kansas State University (1026)
  8. Hannah Seymore, Kansas State University (1021)
  9. Darcey Hilburn, Oklahoma State University (1016)
  10. Merrick Irvin, Texas A&M University (1016)

Top Teams

  1. Kansas State University, (4124)
  2. Texas Tech University, (4088)
  3. Texas A&M University, (4022)
  4. University of Florida, (3995)
  5. Oklahoma State University, (3992)

Kansas State University
Kansas State - Web

Individual Division Awards

Beef Grading - Lane Egger, Kansas State University, (255)
Lamb Judging - Anna Carlock, Texas Tech University, (143)
Pork Judging - Lane Egger, Kansas State University, (290)
Beef Judging - Michaela Musselman, Kansas State University, (288)
Specifications - Taylor Schertz, Texas Tech University, (97)
Total Beef - Chloe Gingerich, University of Florida, (536)  
Total Placings - Maleea Harper, Texas Tech University, (498)
Total Reasons - Anna Carlock, Texas Tech University, (218)
Alternate Contest - Katie Lybarger, Kansas State University, (1056)

Team Division Awards

Beef Grading - University of Florida, (952)
Lamb Judging - Texas Tech University, (556)  
Pork Judging -
Kansas State University, (1142) 
Beef Judging - Kansas State University, (1128)  
Specifications - Kansas State University, (361)
Total Beef - Kansas State University, (2076)  
Total Placings - Texas Tech University, (1974)  
Total Reasons - Kansas State University, (850)


Official Committee

Dr. Benjy Mikel, John R. White Company (Chair)
Christy Cashman, Clemens Food Group
Dr. Katy Wolff, Cargill
Dr. Randal Garrett, Food Safety Net Services
Dr. Daniel Clark, Certified Angus Beef
Dr. KatieRose McCullough, NAMI
Darrell Dowd, USDA

Social Media