logo_03

Meat Judging Results

2018 Cargill High Plains

The Cargill  High Plains Meat Judging Contest was held October 28, 2018 in Friona, Texas.  In total,  30 contestants from four universities and colleges participated in the A-Division contest. 89 individuals from 12 universities participated in the Senior Division contest.

A-Division

Top Individuals  

  1. Megan Ziegenhagen,Clarendon College, (954) Megan Ziegenhagen
  2. Kane Friermood, Clarendon College, (929)
  3. McKenzie Owen, Clarendon College, (927)
  4. Micaila Lock, Garden City Community College, (914)
  5. Joni Loepky, Garden City Community College, (899)
  6. Bailee Hatch, Garden City Community College, (888)
  7. Kara Belt, Clarendon College, (878)
  8. Payton Strahm, Fort Scott Community College, (878)
  9. Chase Williams, Cisco College, (872)
  10. Cadence Gentry, Cisco College, (868)

Top Teams

  1. Clarendon College, (3688)
  2. Garden City Community College, (3562)
  3. Cisco College, (3399)
  4. Fort Scott Community College, (3333)

Clarendon College
A Div -Clarendon 2018
  

Individual Division Results

Beef Grading - McKenzie Owen, Clarendon College, (261)
Lamb Judging - Bailee Hatch, Garden City Community College, (146)
Pork Judging - Morgan Ziegenhagen, Clarendon College, (285)
Beef Judging - McKenzie Owen, Clarendon College, (283)
Total Beef - McKenzie Owen, Clarendon College, (544)
Total Placing - Megan Ziegenhagen, Clarendon College, (486)
Questions - Kara Belt, Clarendon College, (215)
Alternate Contest -  Blake Medders, Clarendon College, (929)

Team Division Results

Beef Grading - Clarendon College, (971)
Lamb Judging - Garden City Community College, (548)
Pork Judging - Clarendon College, (1111)
Beef Judging -  Clarendon College, (1104)
Total Beef - Clarendon College, (2075)
Total Placing - Clarendon College, (1887)
Questions - Clarendon College, (830)

Senior Division

Top Individuals 

  1. Leah Parsons, Kansas State University, (1069) Leah Parsons 2018
  2. Katelyn Gillum, Oklahoma State University, (1059)
  3. Brett Meisinger, Colorado State University, (1059)
  4. Sam Davis, Kansas State University, (1046)
  5. Koby Valentine, Texas Tech University, (1042)
  6. Hannah Taylor, Kansas State University, (1037)
  7. Savannah Millburn, Colorado State University, (1031)
  8. Mark Bosse, Texas A&M University, (1029)
  9. Thachary Mayer, Texas Tech University, (1027)
  10. Dyllan Galligan, Texas Tech University, (1025)

Top Teams

  1. Kansas State University, (4141)
  2. Texas Tech University, (4103)
  3. Texas A&M University, (4044)
  4. Oklahoma State University (4042)
  5. Colorado State University, (4024)

Kansas State University
Kansas State 2018
 

Individual Division Results

Beef Grading - Sam Davis, Kansas State University, (272)
Lamb Judging - Kaitlyn Boyer, Iowa State University, (141)
Pork Judging - Leah Parsons, Kansas State University, (287)
Beef Judging - Leah Parsons, Kansas State University, (288)
Total Beef - Leah Parsons, Kansas State University, (557)
Total Placing - Miranda Reese, University of Florida, (494)
Reasons - Leah Parsons, Kansas State University, (218)
Specifications - Sam Davis, Kansas State University, (100)
Alternate Contest - Colton Smith, Texas Tech University, (1064)

Team Division Results

Beef Grading - Kansas State University, (1037)
Lamb Judging - West Texas A&M University, (504)
Pork Judging - Texas A&M University, (1112)
Beef Judging - Texas Tech University, (1133)
Total Beef - Kansas State University, (2161)
Total Placing - University of Florida, (1918)
Reasons - Colorado State University, (832)
Specifications - Kansas State University, (400)


Official Committee

Dr. Joe Harris, Southwest Meat Association- Chair 
Mallory Sikes, Sikes Ranch - Beef Carcasses
Ian Shann, Cargill - Beef Cuts
Dr. Dale Woerner, Texas Tech University - Pork Carcasses
Sarah Wells Herringshaw, Wendy's- Pork Cuts
Dr. Henry Zerby, Wendy's QSCC- Lamb Carcasses
Darrell Dowd, USDA AMS - Grading and Specifications

Social Media