logo_03

MEAT JUDGING RESULTS

2020 NATIONAL WESTERN

The National Western Livestock Show Intercollegiate Meat Judging Contest was held January 19 at the JBS USA Foods Company, Beef Facility in Greeley, Colorado.  In total 45 contestants from 7 universities and colleges participated in the A-Division contest and 117 individuals from 13 universities participated in the Senior-Division contest.  

A-Division

Top Individuals

  1. Madison Wynne, Texas A&M University-Commerce, 896
  2. Margo Sullivan, Australian National, 890
  3. Claire Marriott, Australian National, 888
  4. Colleen Hooge, Texas A&M University-Commerce, 887
  5. Thom O'Kelly, Cisco College, 885
  6. Kris Barr, Texas A&M University-Commerce, 882
  7. Carson Parker, Cisco College, 881
  8. Rodrigo Portillo, Zamorano University, 875
  9. Nick Hathaway, Fort Scott Community College, 872
  10. Adam Vance, Western Texas College, 868 

 
 

Top Teams

  1. Texas A&M University-Commerce, 3468
  2. Australian National, 3465
  3. Clarendon College, 3368
  4. Zamorano University, 3365
  5. Cisco College, 3360

Individual Division Results

Beef Grading -  Colleen Hooge, Texas A&M University-Commerce, 257
Lamb Judging -  Margo Sullivan, Australian National, 138
Pork Judging - Madison Wynne, Texas A&M University-Commerce, 278
Beef Judging - Carson Parker, Cisco College, 274
Total Beef - Caolleen Hooge, Texas A&M University-Commerce, 521
Total Placings - Claire Marriott, Australian National, 485
Questions - Madison Wynne, Texas A&M University-Commerce, 205
High Alternate - Carter Mortensen, Clarendon College, 842

Team Division Results

Beef Grading -  Australian National, 902
Lamb Judging -  Australian National, 488
Pork Judging - Texas A&M University-Commerce, 1051
Beef Judging - Texas A&M University-Commerce, 1054
Total Beef - Australian National, 1948
Total Placings - Texas A&M University-Commerce, 1868
Questions - Texas A&M University-Commerce, 715


Senior Division

Top Individuals

  1. Lindsey Decker, Kansas State University, 1072
  2. Laura Carpenter, Kansas State University, 1040
  3. Shannon DeHaan, Oklahoma State University, 1039
  4. Tatum Whitewood, Texas Tech University, 1038
  5. Mamie Cate Haydon, Oklahoma State University, 1038
  6. Lauren Lee, Texas A&M University, 1035
  7. Cameron Catrett, Oklahoma State University, 1021
  8. Breckyn Lecompte, Texas Tech University, 1015
  9. Michael Dowd, Kansas State University, 1014
  10. Reagan Hood, Texas A&M University, 1012

Top Teams

  1. Kansas State University, 4136
  2. Oklahoma State University, 4096
  3. Texas A&M University, 4055
  4. Texas Tech University, 4052
  5. University of Illinois, 3946

 
 
 

Individual Division Awards

Beef Grading -  Lindsey Decker, Kansas State University, 271
Lamb Judging -  Trevor Schwartz, Angelo State University, 139
Pork Judging - Grace Corrette, University of Wyoming, 285
Beef Judging - Lindsey Decker, Kansas State University, 292
Specifications - Lindsey Decker, Kansas State University, 97
Total Beef - Lindsey Decker, Kansas State University, 563
Total Placings - Mamie Cate Haydon, Oklahoma State University, 485
Reasons - Lindsey Decker, Kansas State University, 229
High Alternate -Audrey Marchek, Kansas State University, 1039

Team Division Awards

Beef Grading -  Kansas State University, 1017
Lamb Judging -  Kansas State University, 528
Pork Judging - Texas Tech University, 1122
Beef Judging - Kansas State University, 1131
Specifications - Texas Tech University, 384
Total Beef - Kansas State University, 2148
Total Placings - Oklahoma State University, 1904
Reasons - Kansas State University, 871


Official Committee

  • Marcia Reeves – Chair –Pilgrims
  • Tanner Adams - JBS USA Food Company
  • Henry Ruiz - Grasselli
  • Kassie Jo Winn-Huizar - Oklahoma State University
  • McKensie Harris - University of Wyoming
  • Benjy Mikel - John R. White Company
  • Darrell Dowd - USDA, AMS, LP - Grading & Specifications

 

Social Media