logo_03

MEAT JUDGING RESULTS

2019 SOUTHWESTERN

The Southwestern Exposition & Livestock Show Intercollegiate Meat Judging Contest was held February 3rd at Frontier Meats in Fort Worth, Texas. In total, 47 contestants from 7 universities and colleges participated in the A-Division contest. 84 individuals from 8 universities participated in the Senior Division contest.

A-Division

Top Individuals  

  1. Kordell Kraich, Clarendon College, (970)  Kordell Kraich - 19 SWSS A div
  2. Dallie Metheney, Garden City Community College, (946)
  3. Jake Gillespie, Clarendon College, (944)
  4. Matthew White, Clarendon College, (937)
  5. Kyle Hammond, Garden City Community College, (927)
  6. Arliss Corliss, Clarendon College, (899)
  7. Breanna Conlee, Cisco College, (894)
  8. Fernanda Amaya, Zamarono University, (893)
  9. Sabrina Blandon, Zamarono University, (888)
  10. Kate Webster, Charles Sturt University, (884)

Top Teams

  1. Clarendon College, (3750)
  2. Garden City Community College, (3591)
  3. Zamorano University, (3514)
  4. Cisco College, (3436)
  5. Western Texas College, (3341)

Clarendon College 

Individual Division Results

Beef Grading - Kordell Kraich, Clarendon College, (257) 
Lamb Judging - Kordell Kraich, Clarendon College, (143) 
Pork Judging - Dallie Metheney, Garden City Community College, (298) 
Beef Judging - Emily Glenn, Garden City Community College, (283) 
Total Beef - Kordell Kraich, Clarendon College, (529) 
Total Placings - Matthew White, Clarendon College, (498) 
Questions - Kordell Kraich, Clarendon College, (230) 
High Alternate - Paige Perryman, Clarendon College, (941)

Team Division Results

Beef Grading - Clarendon College, (965) 
Lamb Judging -  Clarendon College, (557) 
Pork Judging - Clarendon College, (1133) 
Beef Judging - Clarendon College, (1097) 
Total Beef - Clarendon College, (2062) 
Total Placings - Cisco College, (1957) 
Questions - Clarendon College, (835)


Senior Division

Top Individuals  

  1. Taylor Schertz, Texas Tech University, (1059) Taylor Schertz -SWSS B Div 19
  2. Michaela Musselman, Kansas State University, (1043)
  3. Jacie Henefey, Texas Tech University, (1042)
  4. Ashley Schilling, Colorado State University, (1038)
  5. Layne Mustian, Texas A&M University, (1037)
  6. Lane Egger, Kansas State University, (1036)
  7. Erin Fashenpour, Colorado State University, (1035)
  8. Grant Kitten, Texas Tech University, (1032)
  9. Hannah Williams, Kansas State University, (1030) 
  10. Connor McKinzie, Texas Tech University, (1030)

Top Teams

  1. Texas Tech University, (4163)
  2. Kansas State University, (4114)
  3. Texas A&M University, (4107)
  4. Colorado State University, (4052)
  5. Oklahoma State University, (4031)

Texas Tech University
 

Individual Division Awards

Beef Grading - Michaela Musselman, Kansas State University, (258) 
Lamb Judging - Hannah Williams, Kansas State University, (143) 
Pork Judging - Taylor Schertz, Texas Tech University, (288) 
Beef Judging - Kaylee Greiner, Texas A&M University, (292) 
Total Beef - Michaela Musselman, Kansas State University, (545)  
Total Placings - Ashley Schilling, Colorado State University, (498) 
Reasons - Kaylee Greiner, Texas A&M University, (220)  
Specifications - Jacie Henefey, Texas Tech University, (97) 
High Alternate - Anna Carlock, Texas Tech University, (1067)

Team Division Awards

Beef Grading - Texas Tech University, (996)  
Lamb Judging - Kansas State University, (555)  
Pork Judging - Oklahoma State University, (1143)  
Beef Judging - Kansas State University, (1133)  
Total Beef  - Texas Tech University, (2121)  
Total Placings - Colorado State University, (1961)
Reasons - Texas A&M University, (859)  
Specifications - Texas Tech University, (378)  

Social Media