logo_03

MEAT JUDGING RESULTS

2020 SOUTHWESTERN

The Southwestern Exposition & Livestock Show Intercollegiate Meat Judging Contest was held February 2nd at Columbia Packing in Ennis, Texas. In total, 31 contestants from 6 universities and colleges participated in the A-Division contest. 88 individuals from 7 universities participated in the Senior Division contest.

A-Division

Top Individuals  

  1. Carlos Mairena, Zamorano University, 943
  2. Payton Virden, Clarendon College, 920
  3. Nick Hathaway, Fort Scott Community College, 915
  4. Art Ramirez, Clarendon College, 914
  5. Colleen Hooge, Texas A&M University-Commerce, 904
  6. Madison Wynne, Texas A&M University-Commerce, 894
  7. Felipe Ramirez, Clarendon College, 893
  8. Eduardo Moyo, Zamorano University, 884
  9. Rodrigo Portillo, Zamorano University, 883
  10. Garrett Ramirez, Clarendon College, 882

Top Teams

  1. Clarendon College, 3609
  2. Zamorano University, 3584
  3. Texas A&M University-Commerce, 3545
  4. Cisco College, 3415
  5. Fort Scott Community College, 3385


Individual Division Results

Beef Grading - Rodrigo Portillo, Zamorano University, 248
Lamb Judging - Felipe Ramirez, Clarendon College, 137
Pork Judging - Katherine Bivens, Texas A&M University-Commerce, 293
Beef Judging - Carlos Mairena, Zamorano University, 283
Total Beef - Carlos Mairena, Zamorano University, 530
Total Placings - Anny Madrid, Zamorano University, 492
Questions - Garrett Ramirez, Clarendon College, 220
High Alternate - Carter Mortensen, Clarendon College, 883

Team Division Results

Beef Grading - Zamorano University, 915
Lamb Judging -  Clarendon College, 516
Pork Judging - Clarendon College, 1107
Beef Judging - Clarendon College, 1105
Total Beef - Zamorano University, 1993
Total Placings - Zamorano University, 1939
Questions - Clarendon College,800


Senior Division

Top Individuals  

  1. Tatum Whitewood, Texas Tech University, 1063
  2. Devin Gonzales, Texas Tech University, 1059
  3. Megan Burgess, Texas Tech University, 1047
  4. Trent Stolowski, Texas A&M University, 1043
  5. Laura Carpenter, Kansas State University, 1042
  6. Abby Ewing, Kansas State University, 1042
  7. Grace Corrette, University of Wyoming, 1037
  8. Lauren Lee, Texas A&M University, 1037
  9. Dani LeDonne, Oklahoma State University, 1034
  10. Mamie Cate Haydon, Oklahoma State University, 1032

Top Teams

  1. Texas Tech University,4184
  2. Oklahoma State University,4127
  3. Kansas State University, 4120
  4. Texas A&M University,4115
  5. University of Wyoming,3991

Individual Division Awards

Beef Grading - Alyson Fontenot, Texas A&M University, 259
Lamb Judging - Dani LeDonne, Oklahoma State University, 145
Pork Judging - Laura Carpenter, Kansas State University, 288
Beef Judging - Abby Ewing, Kansas State University, 285
Total Beef - Abby Ewing, Kansas State University, 539
Total Placings - Abigail Bonnot, The Ohio State University, 496
Reasons - Devin Gonzales, Texas Tech University, 218
Specifications - Tatum Whitewood, Texas Tech University, 100
High Alternate - Lauren Ritchie, Texas Tech University, 1065

Team Division Awards

Beef Grading - Texas A&M University, 1001
Lamb Judging - Texas Tech University, 562
Pork Judging - Texas Tech University, 1122
Beef Judging - Kansas State University, 1128
Total Beef  - Texas A&M University, 2111
Total Placings - Oklahoma State University, 1964
Reasons - Texas Tech University, 845
Specifications - Oklahoma State University, 397  

Social Media